Skip to main content
Blog/Data

Party Bus Demand by Month: December Peaks, January Is Empty, and Every Occasion Has Its Own Season

Bus2Ride
October 16, 2026
6 min read
Party Bus Demand by Month: December Peaks, January Is Empty, and Every Occasion Has Its Own Season

Get a Free Quote for Your Trip

Fill in your details so we can help turn your route and event information into a clearer quote request.

No obligation • Written quote follow-up • Review final terms before booking

December is the busiest month on our calendar at 10.5% of all requested dates, October is second at 10.2%, and January is the quietest at 5.5%. For most occasions the peak is somewhere else entirely.

The national curve hides the real story, which is that every occasion has its own two-month peak. Prom takes two thirds of its year in April and May. Graduations take three quarters of theirs in May and June. Homecoming takes 90% in September and October. Here is the whole calendar.

The national curve

QuarterShare of datesMedian quote in the quarter
October–December29%about $1,530 (Q4 not separately published)
April–June27%$1,750
July–September25%$1,530
January–March19%$1,530
Share of requested event dates by calendar quarter. n = 86,891 requests. Source: Bus 2 Ride quote requests, 2023–2026-09-14.

Peak months by occasion

OccasionPeak monthsShare of the occasion
HomecomingOctober, September90%
GraduationsMay, June76%
PromApril, May67%
CorporateDecember, September36%
ConcertsAugust, July36%
CelebrationsDecember, October33%
Game-day tripsOctober, September33%
WeddingsSeptember, August29%
Bachelor partiesAugust, May29%
QuinceañerasApril, September29%
Nights outDecember, October27%
Bachelorette partiesApril, March26%
Winery and brewery toursAugust, May24%
BirthdaysNovember, February19%
The two busiest months for each occasion and the share of that occasion's dates they take between them. Source: Bus 2 Ride quote requests, 2023–2026-09-14.

Three things to do with the calendar

If you are booking prom, book in February. April and May carry 67% of prom dates, prom groups book a median 26 days out, and 44.4% of them want six hours or more. That is the tightest combination of volume, lateness and length in the dataset.

If you are booking a wedding shuttle for September, you are competing with August. Together those two months hold 29% of wedding dates, and wedding groups already book 98–99 days ahead. A September Saturday needs a spring enquiry.

If you can choose, choose January. 5.5% of the year's dates, the lowest quarterly median quote, and the widest choice of vehicle. Birthdays, which peak in November and February, are the one occasion that has already discovered this.

Price your date with the people who wrote these quotes

One written, all-inclusive number for your date, hours and stops. Our own vehicles, our own chauffeurs.

What Our Riders Voted

Vote and see what other riders think.

Have Questions About Your Event?

Chat live with our team — we'll help you choose the right vehicle, plan your route, and lock in pricing.

Ready to Plan Your Ride?

Turn these tips into an unforgettable experience. Request a written quote and confirm route details before booking.

Call or request a written quote • Support available for booking questions

Request a Written Quote

Get a personalized quote with transparent pricing and confirm final terms before booking.

No obligation • Written quote follow-up • Review final terms before booking

What groups actually ask for

Figures from quote requests on Bus 2 Ride and sister company-owned websites. They describe requests, not confirmed bookings or a local office.

Demand for game-day trips bunches into October and September — together 33% of the year's dates.

Share of game-day event dates falling in the two busiest months for that occasion.

n = 1,277 requests

Look at when wedding trips actually happen and 89.4% are weekend dates, with Saturday taking 72.8%.

Which weekday wedding dates actually fall on.

n = 4,584 requests

The run-up on a corporate trip is a median 26 days; a quarter of groups give us 12 days or less.

Days of notice on corporate requests, at the middle value and the quartiles. 28.2% of them reach us inside two weeks of the date.

n = 177 requests

Aggregates computed 2026-09-14 over 86,891 quote requests submitted through Bus 2 Ride and sister company-owned websites. Figures describe requests, not confirmed bookings or prices. Method and full dataset.