Skip to main content
Blog/Data

Saturday Is 61% of Party Bus Demand. Here Is What It Costs, and the Three Dates That Are Cheaper

Bus2Ride
October 16, 2026
7 min read
Saturday Is 61% of Party Bus Demand. Here Is What It Costs, and the Three Dates That Are Cheaper

Get a Free Quote for Your Trip

Fill in your details so we can help turn your route and event information into a clearer quote request.

No obligation • Written quote follow-up • Review final terms before booking

Saturday takes 61% of every event date we are asked to quote. Friday takes 20%. The other five days share the remaining 19%, and Monday alone is 2.1%.

That lopsided calendar is the most important fact about booking group transportation, and almost nobody prices around it. Here is how the week breaks down, by occasion, and what a Saturday actually costs relative to a weekday.

The week, by occasion

OccasionFriday + SaturdaySaturday aloneRequests
Homecoming98.9%97.9%94
Prom93.6%75.0%2,869
Bachelorette parties91.1%68.5%403
Quinceañeras91.0%86.5%89
Bachelor parties89.7%60.9%3,046
Weddings89.4%72.8%4,584
Birthdays85.9%67.1%12,386
Nights out82.5%58.7%1,751
Winery and brewery tours79.5%68.1%745
Celebrations78.6%57.5%770
Concerts70.8%43.5%1,781
Game-day trips67.2%53.2%1,277
Graduations65.5%35.5%313
Corporate39.5%17.5%177
All requests81%61%86,891
Share of requested event dates falling on Friday or Saturday, and on Saturday alone, by occasion. Source: Bus 2 Ride quote requests, 2023–2026-09-14.

What Saturday costs

Comparing days of the week, Saturday quotes have run a median $1,650 and Tuesday quotes $1,500. That is a 10% gap. The availability gap is far larger: with six in ten requests landing on one day, the specific vehicle you want is the scarce thing, not the money.

Event dayMedian quoted totalShare of all dates
Saturday$1,65061%
Fridaybetween20%
Sundaybetween6.2%
Tuesday$1,500part of the 13% for Mon–Thu
Median total quoted by day of the event, all classes and durations. n = 15,275 quotes. Source: Bus 2 Ride quote requests, 2023–2026-09-14.

The three dates that are cheaper than you think

Sunday. 6.2% of dates, every vehicle in the fleet available, and most venues on their quiet night. A Sunday brunch bachelorette or a Sunday afternoon brewery loop is the single easiest booking in the book.

A weekday in January or February. Those two months carry 12% of the year's dates between them, and the first quarter's median quote of $1,530 is the year's low point against $1,750 in spring.

A corporate Thursday. Corporate trips are the one occasion where the weekend is the minority: 60.5% of corporate dates are Monday to Thursday. If your company party can move off Saturday, it moves into the emptiest part of our calendar.

Price your date with the people who wrote these quotes

One written, all-inclusive number for your date, hours and stops. Our own vehicles, our own chauffeurs.

What Our Riders Voted

Vote and see what other riders think.

Have Questions About Your Event?

Chat live with our team — we'll help you choose the right vehicle, plan your route, and lock in pricing.

Ready to Plan Your Ride?

Turn these tips into an unforgettable experience. Request a written quote and confirm route details before booking.

Call or request a written quote • Support available for booking questions

Request a Written Quote

Get a personalized quote with transparent pricing and confirm final terms before booking.

No obligation • Written quote follow-up • Review final terms before booking

What groups actually ask for

Figures from quote requests on Bus 2 Ride and sister company-owned websites. They describe requests, not confirmed bookings or a local office.

Duration on a bachelor party: 75% at four hours, 15.7% at six or beyond.

How long bachelor-party groups ask for, where the request states it.

n = 2,500 requests

Demand for quinceañera trips bunches into April and September — together 29% of the year's dates.

Share of quinceañera event dates falling in the two busiest months for that occasion.

n = 89 requests

Ask us to size a bus and the answer usually starts at 15 people — that is the middle of every group we quote, with half landing between 10 and 20.

Median and interquartile range of the passenger count on quote requests submitted through our own websites. The average is 17.5, pulled up by a small number of very large groups.

n = 54,732 requests

Aggregates computed 2026-09-14 over 86,891 quote requests submitted through Bus 2 Ride and sister company-owned websites. Figures describe requests, not confirmed bookings or prices. Method and full dataset.