Skip to main content
Blog/Data

The Four-Hour Minimum: 76% of Trips Book Exactly Four Hours. Prom Is the Exception

Bus2Ride
October 16, 2026
6 min read
The Four-Hour Minimum: 76% of Trips Book Exactly Four Hours. Prom Is the Exception

Get a Free Quote for Your Trip

Fill in your details so we can help turn your route and event information into a clearer quote request.

No obligation • Written quote follow-up • Review final terms before booking

76% of the trips we quote are written for four hours. 8.3% are written for five, 15% for six or more, and 3.6% for eight or longer. Four hours is both the usual minimum and the most common booking.

The four-hour block exists because dispatching, cleaning and staging a bus cost the same whether the group keeps it for three hours or eight. What the data adds is how rarely groups actually want less, how often they want more, and which occasions break the pattern.

Hours by occasion

OccasionFour hoursSix hours or moreQuotes
Graduations81.4%13.1%237
Weddings80.1%12.2%3,064
Nights out78.4%11.4%1,313
Birthdays78.2%10.6%7,439
Bachelor parties75.0%15.7%2,500
Homecoming71.8%23.1%39
Celebrations60.7%16.4%61
Concerts60.4%25.5%1,140
Corporate58.0%32.0%50
Bachelorette parties56.4%23.4%94
Winery and brewery tours55.3%25.1%557
Game-day trips55.2%36.4%1,053
Prom50.5%44.4%1,586
All quotes76%15%28,206
Share of quotes written for exactly four hours and for six hours or longer, by occasion, where a duration was stated. Source: Bus 2 Ride quote requests, 2023–2026-09-14.

Where the extra hours go

Prom is the outlier: nearly half of prom quotes are six hours or longer, because the trip covers pictures, the dance and the after-party. Game days are second at 36.4%, driven by tailgating before kickoff and the exit crowd after. Corporate trips at 32% and tasting tours at 25.1% are long for the obvious reason that the itinerary has several stops.

What the hours cost

DurationMedian totalImplied cost of the extra block
4 hours$1,400—
6 hours$2,050+$650 for two hours
8 hours$2,500+$450 for the next two
Median total quoted by duration. Each band is a separate set of past quotes. n = 11,487 quotes. Source: Bus 2 Ride quote requests, 2023–2026-09-14.

The marginal cost falls as the night gets longer. That is the argument for booking the fifth or sixth hour up front rather than running into overtime: overtime is charged at the rate written into the agreement, and a bus that has somewhere else to be at 11pm cannot always stay.

Duration barely moves by vehicle. The median request is four hours on a party bus (10,344 quotes), on a stretch limousine (1,361), on a limo-style Sprinter (2,781) and on a coach or shuttle bus (342). The occasion decides the hours; the vehicle does not.

Price your itinerary with the people who wrote these quotes

One written, all-inclusive number for your date, hours and stops. Our own vehicles, our own chauffeurs.

What Our Riders Voted

Vote and see what other riders think.

Have Questions About Your Event?

Chat live with our team — we'll help you choose the right vehicle, plan your route, and lock in pricing.

Ready to Plan Your Ride?

Turn these tips into an unforgettable experience. Request a written quote and confirm route details before booking.

Call or request a written quote • Support available for booking questions

Request a Written Quote

Get a personalized quote with transparent pricing and confirm final terms before booking.

No obligation • Written quote follow-up • Review final terms before booking

What groups actually ask for

Figures from quote requests on Bus 2 Ride and sister company-owned websites. They describe requests, not confirmed bookings or a local office.

The standard block does most of the work: 76% of the trips we quote are written for four hours.

Requested rental hours on quotes where a duration was given. Four hours is our usual minimum block, so it is both the floor and the most common ask.

n = 28,206 requests

History on game-day trips: a median quote of $1,650 and a middle half of $1,300 to $2,150, before your date, hours and route move it.

What we have actually quoted on game-day trips, at the middle and the quartiles, across every market and length. Past numbers, not a price for a specific date.

n = 481 requests

On wedding quotes, four hours covers 80.1% of the book while 12.2% stretch to six hours or more.

Requested hours on wedding quotes where a duration was given.

n = 3,064 requests

Aggregates computed 2026-09-14 over 86,891 quote requests submitted through Bus 2 Ride and sister company-owned websites. Figures describe requests, not confirmed bookings or prices. Method and full dataset.